Somerton Lucan
back home

PRIVACY POLICY

Quintain Developments Ireland Limited (“Quintain Ireland”) takes your privacy seriously where we deal with your personal information. This means information that identifies you personally such as your name, registration information and contact details or data that can be linked with such information in order to identify you directly or indirectly (“information”). Quintain Ireland and their Sales Agent Savills Ireland  (“us” or “we”) are joint controllers for your information when you register or complete a purchase of one of the properties in this development.  

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any of your information will be collected, stored and used by us and reflects our commitment to maintain the confidentiality of your information and to provide you with the best possible experience.

ABOUT US

References to ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Policy are to Quintain Ireland and its business partners set out below:

Quintain Ireland. Registered Address: 1-2 Victoria Buildings, Haddington Road, Dublin 4. [www.quintain.ie]

Savills Ireland - savills.ie

Each of these Data Controllers will handle your personal data during different parts of the sales process and are jointly responsible for making sure your personal information is processed in line with data privacy laws.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect your information in the context of responding to an interest you may register in one of our properties/developments and for facilitating the purchase of properties by you.  We collect this information from the information you give to us, as well as information we receive from third parties.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We collect the following personal information from you when you register an interest in a property/development:

  • Your name, email address, telephone number which we use to contact you to respond to your query
  • Information about the type of buyer you are, for example, whether this is a commercial purchase or a domestic purchase
  • Information about your financial standing and budget

The name of your solicitor and lending institution (if applicable).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

To provide you with services requested or necessary for a contract:

  • To respond to you or answer your queries about a property/development
  • To arrange for you to view properties
  • To facilitate your purchase of a property
  • To process a deposit you may make on a property, which will be passed to our solicitors either directly or by Savills Ireland ;
  • When your offer is accepted the Sales Agent will send a sales advice notice to the appointed Solicitor who can then proceed to draft the contracts for sale between you and the property owner
  • To facilitate the completion of your purchase and provision of keys to you
WHERE WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION
  • To protect, investigate, deter and report fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity.
WHERE WE HAVE A LEGITIMATE INTEREST
  • To ascertain the kind of property you may be interested in from your enquiries/ information requests and to contact you in relation to such property where you have expressed a desire to be contacted
  • To contact you with public relations and marketing information, including planning information and information on upcoming events and promotions
  • To respond to any enquiries, information requests or complaints you make to us
  • To assist with marketing research, processing sales and for statistical purposes
  • To assist with internal record keeping
  • To improve the properties and services we offer to you
  • To provide you with, and maintain the quality of, our website and to analyse the use of our website in order to help guide improvements
  • To contact you for your views and feedback on our services and to notify you if there are any important changes or developments to our services.

We may also use aggregate anonymised information in order to help us develop our services and may provide such information to third parties. This information cannot identify you.

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?
  • We share your information in limited circumstances with our business partners, government authorities, our suppliers and other trusted third parties. Where shared, we ensure your information will only be used for the purposes outlined in this Policy. We do not sell your information under any circumstances.
  • We share your information with [insert Sales agents/Auctioneers details] for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes in line with this Policy
  • We share your information with our trusted suppliers subject to appropriate controls.
  • We share your information with our legal representatives, solicitors, auditors and lenders;
  • We share your information with law enforcement agencies who may access and use your information for prevention of crime such as fraud and money laundering. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (as necessary) for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention;
  • We share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce a purchase agreement and any other agreement; or to protect our rights, property, safety or security, and that of third parties, visitors to our websites or the public;
  • We share your information with a third party if we transfer, change or assign your agreement or we employ a third party to manage any aspect of your account and are required to pass relevant information about you to them;
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets.  If another entity acquires us or merges with us, your personal data will be disclosed to such entity.  Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such it is possible it will be sold or transferred to third parties; and
  • We share your information where you give us express permission to share your information in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties – these websites are outside of our control and are not covered by this Policy.  

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the ‘How do we use your information’ section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws. For example, we generally keep your information for 6 years after termination of a purchase agreement with you, in our legitimate interest, to be able to bring claims or defend against potential legal action.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s)
  • our legitimate interests where we have carried out balancing tests (see section on ‘How do we use your information above)
  • (potential) disputes
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities

Otherwise, we securely erase or anonymise your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION ABROAD?

Your information is stored within the EU generally and in limited circumstances may be transferred to other partners in countries where we do business.  We ensure that any of your information processed outside the EEA is protected in the same way, as it would be, if it were processed within the EEA by putting appropriate security measures and safeguards in place. To find out more about how we safeguard your information as related to transfers and to obtain a copy of such safeguard, contact us using the contact details below.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

By law, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions) when it comes to your information. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us through our details below.

RIGHTS – WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?
  • The right to object to processing
  • You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities)
  • The right to be informed
  • You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
  • The right of access
  • You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Policy).This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  • The right to rectification
  • You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure
  • This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure, there are exceptions.
  • The right to restrict processing
  • You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability
  • You have rights to obtain and reuse your information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
  • The right to lodge a complaint
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with your national data protection regulator. See details of the Data Protection Commission in the contact us section below.
  • The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your information for marketing purposes.

We will normally respond within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will come back to you and let you know.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may periodically make changes to this Policy. We will notify you of any significant changes where we have a relationship with you and otherwise post updated documents on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy, please get in touch with us at privacy@quintain.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint you have made, or think we aren’t complying with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the local data protection authority at www.dataprotection.ie

Help to Buy Approved
Quintain - Bringing Lucan to LifeBER A2
Savills
01 618 1300
PSRA: 002233